Schnable Lab Members

  Name Title CV ORCID
James Schnable James Schnable Associate Professor CV 0000-0001-6739-5527
Brandi Sigmon Brandi Sigmon Assistant Professor of Practice   0000-0003-3914-6894
Guangchao Sun Guangchao Sun Postdoctoral Scholar CV 0000-0003-3942-6175
Xiaoxi Meng Xiaoxi “Peggy” Meng Postdoctoral Scholar   0000-0001-7217-2037
Ranjita Thapa Headshot Ranjita Thapa Postdoctoral Scholar   0000-0001-6116-7611
Marcin Grzybowski Headshot Marcin Grzybowski Postdoctoral Scholar    
Christine Smith Christine Smith Technician    
Jill Hochstein Jill Hochstein Technical Project Manager    
Zhikai Liang Zhikai Liang PhD Student CV 0000-0002-9963-8631
Chenyong Miao Chenyong Miao PhD Student CV 0000-0002-0904-3707
  Fangyi Li PhD Student
(co-advised)
   
Hongyu Jin Headshot Hongyu Jin PhD Student
(co-advised)
   
Xiuru Dai Xiuru Dai Visiting PhD Student
Shandong Agricultural Universty
  0000-0002-2516-1068
Mackenzie Mackenzie Zwiener MS Student    
Nate Korth Nate Korth PhD Student
(co-advised)
   
Taity Changa Headshot Taity Changa Volunteer    
Thomas Hoban Thomas Hoban Bachelors Student   0000-0001-7607-1903
Aime Nishimwe Aime Nishimwe CUSP Bachelors Student CV  
Nate Pester Nate Pester Bachelors Student
Sigmon Group
   
Brian Liu Xiangdong “Brian” Liu Bachelors Student
Sigmon Group
   
Lou Townsend Lou Townsend Bachelors Student    
Seth Snell Seth Snell Bachelors Student    
Isaac Stevens Isaac Stevens Bachelors Student    

Lab Alumni

  Name Title Tenure Current Affiliation
Yang Zhang Yang Zhang Postdoctoral Scholar 2014-2017 Research Scientist, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Jinliang Yang Jinliang Yang Postdoctoral Scholar 2016-2017 Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sunil KK Raju Sunil KK Raju Postdoctoral Scholar 2017-2018 Postdoc, Niederhuth Lab, Michigan State
Daniel Carvalho Daniel Carvalho PhD Student, CV 2015-2019 Postdoc, Federal University of Minas Gerais
Preston Hurst Preston Hurst MS Student 2017-2019 PhD Student with David Holding, UNL
Lang Yan Lang Yan Visiting Scholar 2016-2017 Deputy Director, Potato Functional Genomics, XiChang College
Xianjun Lai Xianjun Lai CSC PhD Student 2015-2017 Associate Professor, XiChang College
Bhushit Agarwal Bhushit Agarwal Comp. Sci. MS Student
(co-advised)
2015-2016 Software Engineer, Mode.ai
Srinidhi Bashyam Srinidhi Bashyam Comp. Sci. MS Student
(co-advised)
2015-2016 Systems Software Developer, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sarah Johnson Sarah Johnson Rotating PhD Student
Complex Biosystems
Spring 2017 Graduate Student, Clemente & Hyten Labs
Lei Tian Lei Tian Visiting PhD Student
Henan Agricultural University
Summer 2014 PhD Student
Daniel Ngu Daniel Ngu Bachelors Student 2014-2017  
Logan Olson Logan Olson Bachelors Student 2016-2017  
Xiaoyang (Chloe) Ye Xiaoyang (Chloe) Ye Bachelors Student 2016-2017  
Holly Podliska Holly Podliska UCARE Bachelors Student 2016-2017 Student Teacher
Connor Pedersen Connor Pedersen Research Assistant 2017-2018 PostBac Student at Los Alamos National Lab
Kyle Johnson Kyle Johnson REU Student Summer 2016 Phd Student; Biomedical Engineering; Georgia Tech
Taylor Horn Taylor Horn REU Student Summer 2016  
Nicole Hollander Nicole Hollander YNS High School Intern Summer 2017  
Christian Butera Christian Butera REU Student Summer 2018 Clinical Scientist at PerkinElmer Genomics
Ashley Foltz Ashley Foltz REU Student Summer 2018 Graduate Student in the School of Biological Sciences at UNL
Alex Enersen Alex Enersen Bachelors Student 2017-2019  
Isabel Sigmon Isabel Sigmon High School Intern Summer 2018,2019  
Alejandro Pages Alejandro Pages UCARE Bachelors Student 2018-2019  
Ally Alexandra Bradley Bachelors Student, Summer Field Tech 2017-2019 Microbiology Technician at Microconsult
Alex Molnar Alex Molnar Bachelors Student Summer 2019  
Nate Andreasen Nate Andreasen Bachelors Student Summer 2019  
Natalie Belz Natalie Belz REU Student Summer 2019  
Bryce Askey Bryce Askey REU Student Summer 2019